Art + Soul Oakland - Lineup
Two sensational days of music, food, fun 
and art in beautiful downtown Oakland.
            
17th Annual Art + Soul Lineup
Lineups and times are confirmed, but subject to change.
 

 


 
HOME    /    LINEUP    /    ART    /    GO GREEN   /    FOOD      /    KIDS    /    EVENT INFO    /    NEWS       /    FOR VENDORS       /    SPONSORS    
 

© 2016 Art + Soul 

 
Website powered by EBX Web Services
Schedule of Performances:  Saturday, August 19

Art + Soul Main Stage
11th & Jefferson

In association with KBLX 102.9 FM and KRBQ Q102.1 FM
Hosted by: Armand Carr, KBLX

12:30 – 12:45                                                                        
2017 Black Expo Idol Contest Winners:
Taliah Long, Quinton Starkes, Timothy Joseph 
                                                  
1:00 – 2:00                                                                         
Adrian Marcel

2:45 – 3:45                                                                         
Los Rakas

4:30 – 5:45                                                                                         
Goapele
 

Clay Street Stage
14th & Clay

Gospel Showcase Presented by: 
Edwin Hawkins & A Community of Unity
12:30  Community in Praise
12:50  Sis Vanessa Murphy
1:05    Leonard Bailey and Friends
1:25    Olivet Institutional Missionary Baptist Church
1:45    Special Happy Birthday Tribute to Edwin Hawkins 
            (Sandi Hunter)
2:00   Ja Ronn & FLOW
2:20   Dayanna Griffin Redic
2:35     Casey & Erica
2:55    The Citadel of Praise Baptist Church
3:15   ‚Äč Nona Brown & I.M.C.
3:35   Special Guest: Tasha Page-Lockhart  
            (Winner of Sunday's Best season 6)
4:05   Kriss Ross
4:25   Lawrence Matthews & Friends
4:45   Derrick Hall & Co.
5:05-close   Darnell Davis & Remnant      


Oakland Jams Stage 
12th & Clay

1:00  1:15
SOL Development

1:30 – 2:30         
Kenya B 
                                                   
3:00 – 4:00
John Brothers Piano Company

4:30 – 5:30         
John Brothers Piano Company   


Plaza Stage
In front of Oakland City Hall
12:30 – 5:30

Yak to the Bay Presents: 
Turf Dance Battle

12:00   Prelims Begin 
 
1:30    Choreo Performance: 
CULTURE SHOCK/ FUTURE SHOCK and MIGHTY SHOCK
 
2:15 – 3:00
Top 16 - 8 battles
 
3:00
Intermission – Guest Performance:
Connected Dance Challenge Flash Mob
Presented by Pacha’s Pajamas 
 
3:15 
Top 8 - 4 battles
 
4:15 
Choreo Performance: LIL KIDA + SISTERS
 
4:30
Semifinals
 
4:45
Choreo Performance: SKITZO + BROTH
 
5:15 
STOPPA SHOWCASE (1 song)
 
5:30
Judge Demos: Ladia, Nick Abat, Krow
 
5:45 
Final battle
 

Kinetic Arts Circus Stage
14th & Jefferson                               
1:00, 3:00, 5:00
Schedule of Performances:  Sunday, August 20

Art + Soul Main Stage
11th & Jefferson

In association with KBLX 102.9 FM and Q102.1 FM
Hosted by Sterling James, KBLX

1:00 – 2:00                                                                         
Sydney Nycole

2:45 – 3:45                                                                         
Lakeside

4:30 – 5:45                                                                         
Angie Stone        
 

Clay Street Stage
14th & Clay

West Coast Blues Society Presents:    

12:30 - 1:00 
Jimmy Smith Blues Band

1:15 – 2:15
Oakland Blues Divas
Baby Bee, Earnestine Barze, DeJeana Burkes, Margie Turner, Xymphoni and Lady Diva
 
2:30 – 3:40

West Coast Blues Caravan of All Stars
Chuck Wallace, Robert “Hollywood” Jenkins, Karl Bracy, Tommy Nunnelly, Wylie Trass, Terrible Tom Bowden, Willie G

3:50 – 4:20
Mechelle LaChaux

4:30 – 5:10                      
Stoney B Blues Band
 
5:20 – 5:45
Fillmore Slim
 
                   
Oakland Jams Stage 
12th & Clay

12:45 – 1:30       
CLEAN 
                                                 
2:00 – 3:00         
Grand Avenue Soul     
                                   
3:30 – 4:15
Midtown Social    
                                                                     

4:45 – 5:30         
Midtown Social


Plaza Stage
In front of Oakland City Hall                                   
12:30 – 5:30
Dance-A-Vision Oakland Presents:                                           
World & Urban Dance Showcase

 
Kinetic Arts Circus Stage
 
14th & Jefferson                               
1:00, 3:00, 5:00